← Compare

FileFreight vs Podia: flat file delivery vs the all-in-one creator platform

Podia is the all-in-one home for creators who sell and teach: online courses, memberships, webinars, digital downloads, coaching, community spaces, email marketing, and a website builder, all in one dashboard. FileFreight is the opposite bet: one job — secure file delivery plus license keys, with payments going straight to your own Stripe account — at one flat price. If you don't teach, you're paying Podia for a schoolhouse you never open.

Numbers first, from Podia's own pricing page (checked September 30, 2026): Mover $42/month on annual billing ($504 billed annually) with a 5% transaction fee; Shaker $84/month annual ($1,008) with 0% fees; Earthquaker $150/month annual with 0% fees. Monthly billing runs higher — $49, $99, and $179 respectively per independent pricing reviews. Card processing (~2.9% + 30¢) sits on top of every plan, billed by your own Stripe or PayPal account. A 30-day free trial comes with every plan; there is no permanent free tier (it was retired in October 2024). There are no revenue caps: Podia tiers you by features, not by sales.

What each plan actually includes

PlanMonthly (annual)Per-sale feeProductsEmail subscribersExtras
Podia Mover$49 ($42)5%50100Website builder, 25 community spaces, blog
Podia Shaker$99 ($84)0%150500Affiliate marketing, upsells, PayPal, Zapier, 100 spaces
Podia Earthquaker$179 ($150)0%unlimited1,000Unlimited everything, unlimited assistants
FileFreight Pro$190%unlimited—Delivery + license keys only

Mover is the entry plan, but the 5% fee means it's really a revenue share in disguise: at $1,000/month in sales, Mover costs $42 + $50 = $92 — more than Shaker. Podia's own fee structure pushes you to Shaker the moment you're doing real volume.

Monthly platform cost at realistic volumes

Sales/month at $20/salePodia planPodia (monthly billing)Podia (annual billing)FileFreight FreeFileFreight Pro
10 ($200)Mover$59.00$52.00$10.00$19.00
42 ($840)Mover$91.00$84.00$42.00$19.00
100 ($2,000)Shaker$99.00$84.00$100.00$19.00
208 ($4,167)Shaker$99.00$84.00$208.35$19.00

Break-even math

Who should stay on Podia

Honest caveats if you switch to FileFreight

Frequently asked questions

How much does Podia cost in 2026?

Three plans after the June 2026 price increase. Mover: $49/month on monthly billing ($42/month on annual billing), plus a 5% transaction fee on every sale. Shaker: $99/month monthly ($84 annual), 0% transaction fees. Earthquaker: $179/month monthly ($150 annual), 0% fees. Every plan includes a 30-day free trial; there is no permanent free plan since October 2024. Card processing (~2.9% + 30 cents) sits on top of all plans, billed by your own Stripe or PayPal account.

When is FileFreight Pro cheaper than Podia?

On platform fees, at every revenue level: Pro is $19/month flat with 0% fees, versus Podia Mover at $42-$49/month plus 5% per sale, and $65-$80/month less than Shaker. There is no crossover point. The honest tradeoff is scope — Podia bundles courses, community, email, webinars, and affiliates; FileFreight does file delivery and license keys only.

At what revenue does Podia Shaker pay for itself versus Mover?

Above roughly $840/month in sales. Mover costs $42/month (annual) plus 5% of revenue, so at $840/month you pay $84 — exactly Shaker’s price. Sell more than that and the 5% fee keeps climbing while Shaker stays flat.

Is Podia a merchant of record for taxes?

No. Podia has no native payment processor — payments go through Stripe or PayPal connected to your own accounts, and Podia’s own FAQ confirms the processor charges you directly. Sales-tax and VAT responsibility stays with you, same as on FileFreight.

Does FileFreight import products from Podia?

No. Migration is manual — recreate each product (name, price, file, download and license settings), which takes a few minutes per product. Going the other direction, Podia offers free assisted migration into Podia: up to 50 products on Mover and 150 on Shaker.

Sources

Pricing last checked September 2026.

Ready to try FileFreight? The free plan is $0 a month with a 5% per-sale fee — no card required. Upgrade to Pro ($19/month, 0% fees) whenever the math says it pays for itself.

Start selling freeRead the docs